About this policy:


Caravans Away Pty Ltd ABN 73 648 017 930 (identified in this agreement as “We”, “Us” or “Our”) understands the importance of keeping personal information private.

This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that We may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

Types of personal information We may collect:


We may collect the following personal information from and about users of Our website:

(a) information by which You may be personally identified such as name, postal address, email address, contact phone number and date of birth;
(b) that is about You but individually does not identify You (for example, user behaviour);
(c) details regarding conversations We have had with You;
(d) details about Your internet connection, the equipment You use to access Our website or mobile app and usage details; and
(e) other information relevant to You that relates to RV Boss.

We may collect sensitive information about You (such as Your criminal record or health information) if You consent and it is reasonably necessary to provide Our services to You.


How We collect personal information:


We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, including:

i. directly from You or from Your authorised representatives, including through meetings, use of Our website, subscription to Our newsletters, business cards or applications;
ii. automatically as You navigate through the website and mobile app such as usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, analytics software or other tracking technologies; or
iii. if unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from You, through indirect means such as from third parties which may include service providers, regulatory authorities or social media features.


Purposes for which We collect, hold and use personal information:


Any personal information collected by us will generally only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, although We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by You or if allowed by law, including:

(a) to personalise Your experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which You are most interested;
(b) to provide You with information, products or services You have requested;
(c) to process Your enquiry and to notify You of Your enquiry status;
(d) to process Your membership or any fees and notify You of Your membership or order status;
(e) to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between Caravans Away and You, including for billing and collection;
(f) to provide You with updates about Our business or important updates to Caravans Away (unless You elect not to receive such communications, or for Your personal information not to be used in conjunction with direct marketing);
(g) to market Our services or opportunities to attend events or seminars;
(h) to improve Our website in order to better serve You; and
(i) any other purpose for which You have consented.


Disclosure of personal information:


We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, and other information that We collect or You provide as described in this privacy policy:

(a) where disclosure is required or authorised by law;
(b) the public if You advertise with Caravans Away or use publicly available communication services;
(c) to service providers who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use only for the purposes it was disclosed to them;
(d) third party (sellers) that advertise with Caravans Away are bound to maintain Your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Should You choose to submit an enquiry or obtain products or services through RV Boss, personal information may be provided to relevant;

i. licenced dealerships;
ii. private advertisers;
iii. original equipment manufacturers;
iv. brokers;
v. operators of third party websites, co-branded sites and applications advertising served to the;
vi. financial service providers;
vii. insurance service providers;
viii. vehicle inspection service providers;
ix. transportation service providers;
x. payment services providers;
xi. outsourced service providers who assist any of the above persons to provide services;

If You do not want Caravans Away to disclose Your personal information to these individuals and organisations, You should not submit an enquiry or obtain those products or services.

(e) to a buyer or other successor in the event of merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization who has privacy policy similar to this one;

(f) to Our legal and accounting advisors, auditors, contractors, consultants and other advisers;

(g) for any other purpose disclosed by us when You provide the information;

(h) with Your consent;

(I) to enforce or apply Our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and

(j) if We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Caravans Away, Our users, Our customers or others.6.


Access and accuracy:


(a) Subject to exceptions allowed by law, You have the right to access personal information We hold about You and to seek its correction. Please contact Us (at Our contact details provided below) to request for access to Your information, or if You have a complaint concerning Your information privacy.=

(b) We may decline a request to access or correct personal information where allowed under the Australian Privacy Principles and use reasonable endeavours to provide You with Our reasons in writing.

(c) Depending on the circumstances, We may charge You reasonable costs for providing access to Your personal information. There is no fee for lodging a request for access.

(d) Caravans Away will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, relevant to its purpose, up to date, complete and not misleading.


How We hold personal information:


(a) We will take reasonable steps to protect Your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. If We no longer require the use of Your personal information, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

(b) The internet is not always a secure environment. If You use the Internet to send Us any information, it is sent at Your own risk. Our website may contain links to other website that may collect personally identifiable information about You. We also use third party advertising to serve ads when You visit the site. This privacy policy does not govern collection and use of personal information by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

(c) Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at Our premises or third party secure storage facilities.


International transfers of personal information:


(a) We may disclose Your personal information to the following overseas recipients:
i. anyone that You have consented for Us to disclose personal information to;
ii. Our related entities, employees or officers that may be based outside of Australia;
iii. external service providers that may assist Us in Our business in providing administration, information technology or other services;
iv. external service providers, if necessary for Us to provide You with Your requested services; and
v. anyone else as authorised by law.


How long do we keep your personal information:


(a) We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

(b) When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in Section 10 above.

(c) If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Caravans Away account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.


Cookies and similar technology:


We use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around our website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.


Social Media Features:


Our website may include social media features and widgets, which may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.


External websites:


Our website may provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.


Public Forums:


We may offer publicly accessible blogs. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public blogs, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on our website if you so request, as described below.


Direct Marketing:


(a) We may, from time to time, send direct marketing communications to you about our activities and services and other material that we consider you would find interesting or useful. If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications, you can always opt out. If you are receiving email communications from us, there will be a mechanism to opt out contained in each of those emails. To stop receiving other communications from us, you can contact us via any of the channels listed below.
(b) If you choose to opt out of all direct marketing communications, please note that Caravans Away may still contact you and your employees for other reasonable purposes, including information that Caravans Away is legally required to send, notifications of changes to Caravans Away services or policies and information regarding the use, rights, benefits or obligations of users of our services.


Privacy complaint handling procedure:


(a) Please contact Us (at Our contact details provided below) to request for access to Your information, or if You have a complaint concerning Your information privacy.
(b) This Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure sets out the process We will undertake to deal with complaints regarding breaches of the Privacy Act.
(c) You have the following rights in relation to the Personal Information that you provide us:
i. you can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your Personal Information;
ii. you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information;
iii. if we have collected and process your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent; and
iv. you have the right to complain to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about our collection and use of your Personal Information – see below.
v. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contract details in Section 17 below. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.


Accuracy of your Personal Information:


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and we will try to confirm your details through our communications with you and promptly add updated or new Personal Information to existing records when we are advised. However, we rely on the accuracy of Personal Information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. If you believe we are holding information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it, or delete it altogether.


To unsubscribe from our communications:


You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us at the details above. Customers cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

(d) We will resolve all privacy complaints through this procedure:

Step 1: A privacy complaint is received (Complaint).

Step 2: Within five business days following receipt of the Complaint, We will send a communication via post, fax or email to the person whom made the complaint (Complainant) acknowledging receipt of the Complaint.

Step 3: Following the acknowledgment of receipt of the Complaint (as outlined in Step 2), an officer of Caravans Away will notify the Complainant via post, fax or email, that they have been assigned to investigate the Complaint and commence the investigation (Investigator).

Step 4: The investigator will conduct an investigation of the Complaint. During this process, the investigator may request further information from the Complainant.

Step 5: Within thirty business days from the date all information is received, the investigator will contact the Complainant, via post, fax or email, notifying the Complainant of proposed avenues of resolution. The Complainant and the investigator may work together to collaboratively resolve the Complaint to the Complainant’s satisfaction. We will notify the individual if additional time is needed to respond due to the complexity of the inquiry.

Step 6: In circumstances where resolution cannot be achieved in accordance with Steps 1 to 5, the Investigator will advise the Complainant that they may direct their Complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner or take independent advice as to their rights.

The Complainant may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:

By telephone: 1300 363 992
By writing: Director of Complaints, Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


Amendments:


We reserve the right to amend this document at any time without notice to You, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication on Our website, www.caravansaway.com.au. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review it periodically.


Contact Us:


If you You would like more information regarding the way We manage Your personal information or if You wish to make a complaint, please contact Us at info@caravansawaycom.au.

We will endeavour to investigate the complaint and respond to You. If You are unhappy with Our response, complaints may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oiac.gov.au).



Last updated on 29 July 2021.